Friday, June 12, 2009

What is new with us?


Well....hmmm lets see. One thing that is pretty exciting is that Kevin has been reunited with the (hopefully 2nd) love of his life. His 1969 Dodge Charger. When we moved here to California over two years ago we left it with a paint and body shop to get well...paint and body work done :). Kevin knew the guy that owned the shop and he agreed to store the car for us while we sent monthly payments for his work. After all this time we have finally paid everything we owed and the car has come home. Now it just needs an engine, transmission, interior, electric wiring and appartently tons of other things. Yeah, basically it is a pretty shell right now.

Kevin is looking online everyday for deals on car parts. He is so excited to finally get to work on his car after all this time. I think it is great for him to have a hobby like this. It will help him de-stress from work and have fun at the same time. I have a feeling this car will be a part of our lives for a long time.

Another thing I am excited about is that I have officially paid off my old student loan. YAY! It is just one less thing I have to worry about and pay each month. I actually just used the money I got paid for some photography I did for Kevin's magazine. I figured it was extra income so I just put it to good use. Next we are gonna tackle kevin's truck loan. I know there will NEVER be a time when we are fully out of debt, but I want to get as close to it as possible.

Lately, I have been feeling like the walls of our apartment are closing in on me. It is a cute two bedroom, but I just don't have room for everything. We finally found a nice affordable rolltop desk on Craigslist and picked it up a couple of days ago. That way we can move the computer in the living room and have more room in the second bedroom. That will be nice.

What else is new? Oh yeah I'm pregnant just in case you didn't know :)

4 comments:

tammy lu said...

YAY!!!! Congrats!! That is totally exciting!! Baby, car, student loans, and the desk? I need you to rub off some of that goodness on me!!

Em-Cat said...

Robbie came home from seeing the Charger with tears in his eyes...oh yeah and a sunburned baby. He didn't think about sunscreen. Thankfully it wasn't a really bad sunburn! We're so excited you're having a baby! I can't wait to hear what you're having. The desk looks great.

Oh! And I love the new header. We were just at California Adventure and I thought of you when I saw the billboard.

Tanya said...

Congrats Heather! I kept thinking you were going to have a boy and I was wrong for the FIRST time! haha!

Elizabeth said...

send me some of those baby pics. i demand it.